Sunday, April 17, 2005

A big bunch of nothing.

It's late, I'm tired, and I've been staring at a computer screen for entirely too long. So what do we have tonight? - a big bunch of nothing. And it's all-you-can-eat night, so dig in.

I shall start with a couple of follow-ups to prior stories. In my last entry I talked about Holy Mary's and Holy Zira's - well here's a new one. And on the day a new Pope has been chosen, even. It must be a sign. Holy, much? <-- I apologize, that's the Buffy rubbing off on me.

And more news about the Wendy's finger-loving chili can be found here. How demented do you have to be to find someone's finger and put it into a bowl of chili and then actually chomp on it just for some money? Ick. There's also this older update about the possibility that the finger may belong to a dead relative of the finger-finding woman. Double ick. And I'm sorry, but she and her daughter feel like they are being treated like terrorists?? Gimme a break. I don't want to think that she may actually have lied because to me, that would be worse than Wendy's actually having let bits of finger slip through the cracks. Dontcha just love frivolous lawsuits? I'm getting all warm and fuzzy inside.

Here's a fun little article. And an even funner (more fun?) little Unitarian Jihad Name Generator for dessert. (Sorry, I bogarted these from MeFi - MetaFilter - but I just couldn't resist - thank you, oh Great-Meme Hacksaw of Calming Trivia.) From what I hear, there are many Unitarian Jihad cells sparking up around the nation. Too bad it's all a joke. I would totally join.

This is a blast (literally). Let's see... let me count the ways to be pessimistic about the end of the world. I found number 7 - "Robots Taking Over" - to be especially encouraging. I never even considered this. Always thought it was just stuff of science fiction. Now I will be abandoning technology and running away to live in a Third World country so that those nasty, selfish robots can't find me.

Just damn cool. And the people who submitted those entries are just awesome at Photoshop. I'm always jealous of people who have a talent that I don't possess. Which is definitely something I need work on overcoming. Meh, there's time for that later. Meanwhile I will just watch some more TV.

I am speechless. Who knew that Ted Nugent was a terrorist. Or something. I really really hope no one took his little "speech" seriously. But I'm absolutely terrified that many many people did.

Speaking of ignorance - WTF??? This guy should be asked to step down from his post NOW. I'm thinking that there will be much discussion on this topic in the days to come. I am now officially ashamed to be a Verizon Wireless subscriber. Too bad it's like $2,267.89 to get out of my contract at this point. I might just do it to prove a point... nah, who am I kidding. No money = no morals.

Just something bad-ass to end the night with. And I had to post my requisite Star Wars link, y'know.

And now that my eyes are starting to resemble this guy's:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
(I made the pic fairly small because it's just too scary when it's larger)

Turn me over, I'm done...

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home